General and cosmetic dentistry, invisible braces, orthodontics, implants, crowns, dentures

 
PH: 02 44415706
157 Elizabeth Drive
Vincentia, NSW
email: reception@vincentiadental.com
Quality in Practice accredited

VINCENTIA DENTAL
Caring for your smile.

Serving the Jervis Bay and St Georges Basin people for 30 years.

 PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This policy applies to the dental practice known as Vincentia Dental.

2. PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

2.1 The Dental Practice takes its privacy obligations very seriously and wishes to ensure that your

personal information is dealt with in accordance with all relevant privacy laws and this privacy

policy.

2.2 This privacy policy describes the way that we collect, use and disclose personal information

about individuals.

2.3 “Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an

opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material

form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained,

from the information or opinion. Personal information does not include de-identified data.

2.4 We are subject to:

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs);

(b) Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (Cth); and

(c) relevant State and Territory privacy laws.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 What personal information does the Dental Practice collect?

(a) Personal information the Dental Practice may collect includes, but is not limited to:

(a) your name, date of birth, sex;

(b) your address, contact details;

(c) your dental health record.

(b) Please provide to us current and accurate information so that we can provide our

services to you.

4. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Primary purpose

We use and disclose your personal information for purposes including:

(a) providing dental services for you;

(b) other purposes which you have consented to.

4.2 Secondary Purposes

The Dental Practice may also use and disclose personal information for the following secondary

purposes:

(a) responding to issues addressed by you to the Dental Practice;

(b) facilitating the conduct of business transactions and operations between the Dental

Practice and you;

ADA Policy Statement 5.18 Page 13 of 15 April 12/13, 2012

(c) internal accounting and administration;

(d) regulatory reporting and compliance;

(e) where required or authorised by law, to investigate and resolve complaints concerning

the provision of services by the Dental Practice or others associated with the Dental

Practice;

(f) billing Medicare or your private health insurer;

(g) the Communication of personal information to service providers with which the Dental

Practice has co-operative arrangements;

(h) providing a news subscription service to you;

(i) to provide you with updates and other information from time to time about the Dental

Practice’s goods, services and activities. You may notify the Dental Practice at any time

if you do not wish to receive this information.

4.3 Partners

We may engage third party suppliers to perform functions for us from time to time, for

example information technology and telecommunications suppliers and dental prosthesis

suppliers. Each of these suppliers has signed confidentiality arrangements with us. Any

access to your information will occur in the performance of their contractual obligations to us

and not for other usage.

4.4 Research

The Dental Practice will only collect personal information for research purposes with your

consent. Dental Practice staff involved in dental research are drawn to the requirements

Vincentia Dental. 157 Elizabeth Drive, Vincentia, NSW 2540. 0244415706

of Sections 95 (March 2000) and Section 95A (December 2001) of the Privacy Act 1988

(Commonwealth) and the relevant NHMRC Guidelines.

5. DATA QUALITY

The Dental Practice will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses

or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6. DATA SECURITY

6.1 The Dental Practice takes all reasonable steps to protect all information held by the Dental

Practice (including your personal information) from misuse and loss and from unauthorised

access, modification or disclosure.

6.2 We use technologies and process such as [access control procedures, network firewalls,

encryption and physical security] to protect your privacy.

6.3 The Dental Practice will retain your dental records and destroy or permanently de-identify as

required by law.

7. OPENNESS

7.1 This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

7.2 This Privacy Policy is provided to patients of the Dental Practice and will be made available on

request to the general public.

8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

8.1 You may request access to the information held about you by the Dental Practice at any time.

8.2 The Dental Practice may deny access to information in certain circumstances as permitted by

law.

8.3 Personal information provided by you can be updated by you if the information provided is

incorrect or out of date.

ADA Policy Statement 5.18 Page 14 of 15 April 12/13, 2012

8.4 If you want to gain access to or correct any of the personal information held by the Dental

Practice about you, or if further information on how the Dental Practice handles personal

information is required, please contact the privacy officer below.

9. IDENTIFIERS

The Dental Practice will not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by any

government “agency”, except health care identifiers for purposes permitted under the Healthcare

Identifiers Act 2010 (Commonwealth).

10. ANONYMITY

The Dental Practice will give you the option to interact anonymously with the Dental Practice or under

a pseudonym whenever it is lawful and practical to do so. However, if you choose to be so treated we

may be unable to follow up treatment for you and you bear the risks to your health associated with

this.

11. TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

The Dental Practice will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country without

your prior written consent or unless this information will have appropriate protection as required by

the relevant privacy laws.

12. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Your sensitive information, such as your health information, will be dealt with pursuant to this privacy

policy and protected under privacy laws.

13. POLICY

13.1 All employees and contractors to the Dental Practice, in the course of their employment or

contract with Dental Practice must comply with this privacy policy.

14. CONTACT US

If you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint in relation to your

privacy, please contact the Dental Practice at:

Chris Dunton

Privacy Officer

Tel: 02 44415706

Email: chris.dunton@icloud.com

Vincentia Dental. 157 Elizabeth Drive, Vincentia, NSW 2540. 0244415706

/googleda4930dcc4eb9692.html